CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta, GA 30320-0545

RE: The tariff classification of steel threaded rod from China.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter, dated December 10, 2008, on behalf of Creative Results, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item is a zinc plated carbon steel threaded rod in straight lengths. You state that this continuously threaded rod will be imported in six and ten foot lengths. It is used to hang a suspended ceiling tile system for industrial roofing. A 6” long, ¼” diameter sample was provided with your submission.

The applicable subheading for the steel threaded rod will be 7318.15.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: studs: other: continuously threaded rod. The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division